State v. Taylor, 332 N.C. 372 (1992)
[…] The judgment of a court is presumed valid and just. State v. Ahearn, 307 N.C. 584, 597, 300 S.E.2d 689, 697 (1983) (citing State v. Pope, 257 N.C. 326, 335, 126 S.E.2d 126, 130 (1962)).

“A judgment will not be disturbed because of sentencing procedures unless there is a showing of abuse of discretion, procedural conduct prejudicial to the defendant, circumstances which manifest inherent unfairness and injustice, or conduct which offends the public sense of fair play.”

Id. at 598, 300 S.E.2d at 697 (quoting Pope, 257 N.C. at 335, 126 S.E.2d at 130).

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1354 grants the trial court discretion to sentence a defendant convicted of multiple offenses to consecutive terms. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1354(a) provides:

Authority of the Court — When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, including a term of imprisonment in another jurisdiction, the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court. If not specified or not required by statute to run consecutively, sentences shall run concurrently.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1354(a) (1988). The trial court had the discretion to impose consecutive sentences for multiple offenses. See State *392 v. Johnson, 320 N.C. 746, 753, 360 S.E.2d 676, 681 (1987). The defendant in the present case was convicted of three counts of first-degree murder.