State v. McLaughlin, 341 N.C. 426 (1995)
[…] The trial court ruled that these proposed nonstatutory mitigating circumstances were subsumed in the mitigating circumstances set out in N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(f)(2) and (f)(6). See N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(f)(2) (“The capital felony was committed while defendant was under the influence of mental or emotional disturbance.”); N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(f)(6) (“The capacity of defendant to appreciate *446the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was impaired.”).