State v. Rose, 335 N.C. 301 (1994)
[…] The scope of cross-examination is subject to two limitations: (1) the discretion of the trial court; and (2) the questions offered must be asked in good faith. State v. Dawson, 302 N.C. 581, 585, 276 S.E.2d 348, 351 (1981).

Warren, 327 N.C. 364, 373, 395 S.E.2d 116, 121-22 (1990). Here, the questions offered appeared to be asked in good faith and the trial court did not abuse its discretion in permitting defendant to answer them on cross-examination.

[17] By another assignment of error defendant contends that the trial court erred in submitting to the jury aggravating circumstance N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(3), that “[t]he defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person.” Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support submitting this circumstance. We disagree. We note first that defendant admitted that he had been convicted of attempted rape in Mississippi.