State v. Hardison, 326 N.C. 646 (1990)
[…] Second, the defendant must show that the deficient performance prejudiced the defense. This requires showing that counsel’s errors were so serious as to deprive the defendant of a fair trial, a trial whose result is reliable. (Emphasis added.)”

State v. Braswell, 312 N.C. at 562, 324 S.E.2d at 248 (quoting Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. at 687, 80 L. Ed. 2d at 693).

The defendant attempts to meet the first test by showing that his counsel failed to request a transcript of all proceedings. He relies on N.C.G.S. § 15A-1241(a), which provides:

(a) The trial judge must require that the reporter make a true, complete, and accurate record of all statements from the bench and all other proceedings except:
(1) Selection of the jury in noncapital cases;
(2) Opening statements and final arguments of counsel to the jury; and
(3) Arguments of counsel on questions of law.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1241(a) (1988).

In the plain words of the statute, it is not required that the selection of the jury in this noncapital case be recorded, and defendant does not assign any error regarding the selection of the jury in this case.