State v. Hardison, 326 N.C. 646 (1990)
[…] Whether a motion for mistrial should be granted is a matter which lies within the sound discretion of the trial judge. “[A] mistrial is appropriate only when there are such serious improprieties as would make it impossible to attain a fair and impartial verdict under the law.” State v. Calloway, 305 N.C. 747, 754, 291 S.E.2d *658622, 627 (1982) (citing State v. Chapman, 294 N.C. 407, 241 S.E.2d 667 (1978)). Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1061, upon motion of defendant, or with his concurrence, a trial judge may declare a mistrial at any time during trial. He must do so upon proper motion only “if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s case.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1061 (1988). Such was not the case here. After determining that four jurors had seen the headline and that none had read the article, the trial judge asked the jurors whether seeing the headline had influenced or prejudiced them or would have any effect on them whatsoever.