State v. Murphy, 321 N.C. 738 (1988)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(j) provides: “In capital cases the trial judge for good cause shown may direct that jurors be selected one at a time, in which case each juror must first be passed by the State. These jurors may be sequestered before and after selection.” This statute gives neither party an absolute right to such a procedure.