State v. Locklear, 320 N.C. 754 (1987)
[…] The defendant presented evidence tending to show that, although he struck Ms. Oxendine with his fist, he carried her to a living room couch when he realized she was injured. Further, he testified that after a short discussion and his apology they returned to the bedroom and had consensual intercourse.

[1] By his first assignment of error defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the first degree rape charge for insufficiency of the evidence.

N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2 (1986) defines first degree rape in pertinent part as follows:

*757(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse:
(2) With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and:
b. Inflicts serious personal injury upon the victim or another person ....

Defendant correctly asserts that in order to convict of first degree rape under the evidence in this case, the state must rely on proof that defendant inflicted a serious personal injury upon the victim. Defendant argues there is no evidence that the injury relied upon by the state, the fracture of Ms. Oxendine’s jaw, was inflicted to overcome her resistance to his sexual advances.

There is clearly no merit to defendant’s argument. The state’s evidence, through the testimony of Ms.