Cucina v. City of Jacksonville, 138 N.C. App. 99 (2000)
[…] Davis v. Messer, 119 N.C. App. 44, 54-55, 457 S.E.2d 902, 908-09, disc. review denied, 341 N.C. 647, 462 S.E.2d 508 (1995).

Thorough review of the record reflects a genuine issue of material fact as to the negligence of Pickett. The uncontradicted evidence was that the stop sign normally controlling the street on which Pickett was traveling had been knocked down. Pickett’s conduct thus “must be judged in the light of conditions confronting” her. Dawson v. Jennette, 278 N.C. 438, 446, 180 S.E.2d 121, 126-27 (1971).

N.C.G.S. § 20-155(a) (1999) provides:

When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection from different highways at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right.

As Pickett’s vehicle was located on the right, she was entitled to rely upon plaintiff’s statutory obligation to yield the right-of-way if the “two vehicles approachfed] or enterfed] [the] intersection ... at approximately the same time.” Id.; see Douglas v.