Douglas v. Booth, 6 N.C. App. 156 (1969)
[…] *159With respect to intersections at which no stop sign, or yield right of way sign, has been erected, G.S. 20-155 (a) provides in pertinent part as follows:

“When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection and/or junction at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right . . . except where the vehicle on the right is required to stop by a sign erected pursuant to the provisions of § 20-158. . . .”