Douglas v. Booth, 6 N.C. App. 156 (1969)
[…] She relies upon Kelly v. Ashburn, 256 N.C. 338, 123 S.E. 2d 775.

Defendant Booth contends that he was not confronted with a stop sign; that there is no evidence that he knew of the previously existing stop sign; and that he was entitled to rely upon the rule of G.S. 20-155 (a) granting to him the right of way over a motorist approaching the intersection from his left at approximately the same time. He relies upon Tucker v. Moorefield, 250 N.C. 340, 108 S.E. 2d 637.

We do not consider Kelly v. Ashburn, supra, and Tucker v. Moorefield, supra to be in conflict.

G.S. 20-158(a) provides in part as follows:

“The State Highway Commission, with reference to State highways, and local authorities, with reference to highways under their jurisdiction, are hereby authorized to designate main traveled or through highways by erecting at the entrance thereto from intersecting highways signs notifying drivers of vehicles to come to full stop before entering or crossing such designated highway, and whenever any such signs have been so erected it shall be unlawful for the driver of any vehicle to fail to stop in obedience thereto and yield the right-of-way to vehicles operating on the designated main traveled or through highway and approaching said intersection.”

*159With respect to intersections at which no stop sign, or yield right of way sign, has been erected, G.S. 20-155 (a) provides in pertinent part as follows: