Barnett v. Karpinos, 119 N.C. App. 719 (1995)
[…] While we disagree with the outcome of that exercise, there is no evidence that defendants acted either corruptly or maliciously. The trial court did not err in granting summary judgment for defendants in their individual capacity.

IV. Declaratory Relief Claim

[6] Plaintiffs sought a declaratory judgment that this and similar raids are unlawful and in violation of the right to be free from unreasonable search and seizure. They contend the trial court erred in dismissing this claim because it is not barred by immunity.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-253 (1983) states that “[cjourts . . . shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations.” This requires an actual controversy. “An actual controversy exists when *730litigation arising out of conflicting contentions as to rights and liabilities appears unavoidable.” Majebe v.