Nicholson v. American Safety Utility Corp., 346 N.C. 767 (1997)
[…] Id. at 69, 476 S.E.2d at 678. We agree that genuine issues of material fact exist with respect to defendants’ negligence and Siebe’s breach of implied warranty, and therefore, we affirm the Court of Appeals on these issues for the reasons stated in that court’s opinion.

The central issue on this appeal is plaintiff’s alleged contributory negligence and the scope of that defense as it is defined in N.C.G.S. *772§ 99B-4(3). N.C.G.S. § 99B-4, as it existed at the time of the accident, provided as follows:

No manufacturer or seller shall be held liable in any product liability action if:

(1) The use of the product giving rise to the product liability action was contrary to any express and adequate instructions or warnings delivered with, appearing on, or attached to the product or on its original container or wrapping, if the user knew or with the exercise of reasonable and diligent care should have known of such instructions or warnings; provided, that in the case of prescription drugs or devices the adequacy of the warning by the manufacturer shall be determined by the prescribing information made available by the manufacturer to the health care practitioner; or
(2) The user discovered a defect or unreasonably dangerous condition of the product and was aware of the danger, and nevertheless proceeded unreasonably to make use of the product and was injured by or caused injury with that product; or
(3) The claimant failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in his use of the product, and such failure was a proximate cause of the occurrence that caused injury or damage to the claimant.

N.C.G.S. § 99B-4 (1989). N.C.G.S. § 99B-4(2) addressed discovered defects or unreasonably dangerous conditions of the product and a plaintiff’s conduct with respect to those defects or conditions.