Nicholson v. American Safety Utility Corp., 346 N.C. 767 (1997)
[…] “In a product liability action founded on negligence, ‘[t]here is no doubt that. . . [plaintiff’s] contributory negligence will bar his recovery to the same extent as in any other negligence case.’ ” Smith v. Fiber Controls Corp., 300 N.C. 669, 672, 268 S.E.2d 504, 506 (1980) (quoting William L. Prosser, Handbook of The Law of Torts § 102, at 670 (4th ed. 1971)) (alterations in original). In addition, contributory negligence also bars a products liability claim against a manufacturer or seller based on breach of implied warranty. N.C.G.S. § 99B-4 (“No manufacturer or seller shall be held liable in any product liability action if [plaintiff is contributorily negligent.]”) (emphasis added); Gillespie v. American Motors Corp., 69 N.C. App. 531, 317 S.E.2d 32 (1984); see also Steelcase, Inc. v.