Nicholson v. American Safety Utility Corp., 346 N.C. 767 (1997)
[…] Newton v. New Hanover County Bd. of Educ., 342 N.C. 554, 564, 467 S.E.2d *77358, 65 (1996) (emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 99B-4(3) does not create a different rule for products liability actions; it clarifies the common law contributory negligence standard with respect to these actions. The statute clearly provides that one who is negligent “under the circumstances in the use of the product” will be barred from recovery. See Jones v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp., 69 F.3d 712, 721-22 (4th Cir. 1995) (holding that the focus of N.C.G.S. § 99B-4(3) is not on a plaintiff’s “use of the product” per se; rather, the focus is on whether a plaintiff “failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in the use of the product”); cf. Sexton v. Bell Helmets, Inc., 926 F.2d 331, 338-39 (4th Cir.)