State v. Hardy, 104 N.C. App. 226 (1991)
[…] Under the facts and circumstances of this case the instruction given by the trial court adequately presented the law in compliance with Etheridge. This assignment of error is overruled.

VI

[9] Finally, the defendant claims the trial court committed revers-ible error in sentencing the defendant to the presumptive prison terms provided by the Fair' Sentencing Act. G.S. § 15A-1444(al) provides:

A defendant who has been found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his sentence is supported by the evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the prison term of the sentence exceeds the presumptive term set by G.S. 15A-1340.4, and if the judge was required to make findings as to aggravating or mitigating factors pursuant to this Article. Otherwise, he is not entitled to appeal this issue as a matter of right but may petition the appellate division for review of this issue by writ of certiorari.

*240Simply stated, “[t]he [Fair Sentencing] Act does not allow appeal of a presumptive sentence as of right.” State v. Cain, 79 N.C. App. 35, 49, 338 S.E.2d 898, 907, disc. review denied, 316 N.C. 380, 342 S.E.2d 899 (1986).