State v. Effler, 309 N.C. 742 (1983)
[…] The record is devoid of any indication whatsoever that defense witnesses were unavailable; that defendant was surprised in any way by the State’s evidence; or that defendant intended to present an alibi defense. In post-trial motions and on appeal, no affidavit or statement has been presented regarding the prospective testimony of any witness not called at trial. In sum, the defendant has failed to meet his burden of establishing prejudice.

[4] Finally, defendant contends that the rape and sex offense charges were improperly consolidated for trial.

G.S. § 15A-926(a) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Joinder of Offenses. —Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected *751together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. Each offense must be stated in a separate count as required by G.S. 15A-924.

We have addressed this question most recently in State v. Corbett, 309 N.C. 382, 307 S.E. 2d 139 (1983), in which Justice Martin, writing for the Court, pointed out that