State v. Etheridge, 319 N.C. 34 (1987)
[…] To remove the privilege after an accused has already been charged, defendant claims, undermines this policy and endangers public health by deterring accused persons with sexually transmitted diseases from naming their sexual contacts. Defendant contends that such an effect was not contemplated by the legislature when it enacted sections 8-53.1 and 7A-551.

We find nothing in our examination of the statutes to support defendant’s view. The language of each is all-inclusive. Section 8-53.1 allows evidence of abuse “in any judicial proceeding related to a report pursuant to the North Carolina Juvenile Code,” while *41section 7A-551 allows such evidence “in any judicial proceeding . . . in which a juvenile’s abuse or neglect is in issue.” (Emphases added.)