State v. Cain, 79 N.C. App. 35 (1986)
[…] The defendant argues that the mitigating factors must of necessity outweigh the aggravating and that “both the intent of the Presumptive Sentencing Act and . . . fundamental fairness should require that less than the presumptive sentence should have been entered in each case . . . .” The State counters that the sentence below was within the court’s discretion and should not be disturbed and argues further that defendant has no right to appeal under G.S. 15A-1444(a1) because his sentence did not exceed the presumptive term set by G.S. 15A-1340.4.

The State’s argument as to G.S. 15A-1444(a1) is well taken. That statute provides:

(a1) A defendant who has been found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the prison term of the sentence exceeds the presumptive term set by G.S. 15A-1340.4, and if the judge was required to make findings as to aggravating or mitigating factors pursuant to this Article. Otherwise, he is not entitled to appeal this issue as a matter of right but may petition the appellate division for review of this issue by writ of certiorari.

“The [Fair Sentencing] Act does not allow appeal of a presumptive sentence as of right.” State v. Dickey, 71 N.C. App. 225, 321 *50S.E. 2d 492 (1984). In our discretion, however, we elect to treat the purported appeal of the sentences below as a petition for cer-tiorari and allow the petition.