State v. Swann, 322 N.C. 666 (1988)
[…] The “weight to be given mitigating and aggravating factors is a matter solely within the trial court’s discretion.” State v. Penley, 318 N.C. 30, 52, 347 S.E. 2d 783, 796 (1986). The defendant has shown no abuse of discretion in the present case, and his assignment of error is overruled.

[6] The defendant next assigns error to the consolidation of the four charges for trial. He argues that the consolidation for trial of *676offenses which allegedly occurred a week apart is not allowed under N.C.G.S. § 15A-926(a) which provides in part:

Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.

In State v. Williams, 308 N.C. 339, 302 S.E. 2d 441 (1983), the defendant was charged with kidnapping, two counts of second degree rape, first degree burglary, second degree burglary and larceny.