State v. Prevatte, 356 N.C. 178 (2002)
[…] This assignment of error is without merit.

SENTENCING PROCEEDING

[34] In another assignment of error, defendant argues the trial court erred by allowing the State to arbitrarily decline to present evidence of the aggravating circumstance that defendant had previously been convicted of another capital offense which is the statutory aggravating circumstance set out in N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(2), which refers in pertinent part to an aggravating circumstance where “[t]he defendant had been previously convicted of another capital felony.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(2) (2001).

N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(3) refers in pertinent part to an aggravating circumstance in which “[t]he defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person.”

Defendant was found guilty of murder in 1974 in Georgia. In the present case, the State did not pursue a prior capital felony aggravating circumstance under N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(2) but instead proceeded as though the offense was a prior violent felony under N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(3).