State v. Prevatte, 356 N.C. 178 (2002)
[…] Because the timing of the trial could have affected the State, it was proper for the trial court to ascertain the State’s stance on defendant’s motion.

This assignment of error is overruled.

[5] In another assignment of error, defendant contends the trial court erred by granting the State’s request for discovery of defendant’s medical and psychological records and by requiring the defense’s psychology experts to issue written reports in violation of N.C.G.S § 15A-905, which provides in pertinent part:

Reports of Examinations and Tests. — If the court grants any relief sought by the defendant under G.S. 15A-903(e), the court must, upon motion of the State, order the defendant to permit the State to inspect and copy or photograph results or reports of physical or mental examinations or of tests, measurements or experiments made in connection with the case, or copies thereof, within the possession and control of the defendant which the defendant intends to introduce in evidence at the trial or which were prepared by a witness whom the defendant intends to call at the trial, when the results or reports relate to his testimony. In addition, upon motion of a prosecutor, the court must order the defendant to permit the prosecutor to inspect, examine, and test, subject to appropriate safeguards, any physical evidence or a sample of it available to the defendant if the defendant intends to *220offer such evidence, or tests or experiments made in connection with such evidence, as an exhibit or evidence in the case.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(b) (2001).

Defendant argues the first requirement of the statute was not met because he never requested any results or reports in the State’s possession.