State v. Ward, 301 N.C. 469 (1980)
[…] Defendant argues that the court should have also instructed that individual jurors were not to surrender their own convictions solely in order to reach a verdict. We note, however, that defendant requested no instructions to this effect, and we are therefore not readily disposed to hear his complaint now. See State v. Poole, 25 *479N.C. App. 715, 214 S.E. 2d 774 (1975). Furthermore, the instruction as given is in accordance with the law of this State as set out this G.S. 15A-1235 as follows: “Before the jury retires for deliberation, the judge must give an instruction which informs the jury that in order to return a verdict, all 12 jurors must agree to a verdict of guilty or not guilty.” [Emphasis added.] We find no error.

We have examined defendant’s remaining assignments and find no prejudicial error warranting a new trial.

We find no error in the trial before Judge Friday, and thus the decision of the Court of Appeals is

Reversed.