State v. Kuplen, 316 N.C. 387 (1986)
[…] [12] In regard to the trial judge’s refusal to submit to the jury the lesser-included offenses of second degree sexual offense and attempted second degree rape, the defendant contends that the jury could have found that any serious injury to the victim occurred after the attempted rape and the sexual offense were complete and that the infliction of serious injury was sufficiently separate from the rape and sexual offense to be a totally separate episode, not usable to enhance those offenses from second degree to first degree.

N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2 (Supp. 1985) provides:

(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse:
(2) With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and:
a. Employs or displays a dangerous or deadly weapon . . ., or
b. Inflicts serious personal injury upon the victim or another person ....