State v. Kuplen, 316 N.C. 387 (1986)
[…] Schmerber v. California, 384 U.S. 757, 16 L.Ed. 2d 908 (1966). Likewise, the defendant’s failure to submit a sample of his blood is not testimony. See South Dakota v. Neville, 459 U.S. 553, 74 L.Ed. 2d 748 (1983). The evidence introduced did not indicate that the defendant had refused to allow his blood sample to be taken.

Neither does evidence that the defendant did not provide a sample of his blood constitute use of a statement by the defendant in violation of N.C.G.S. § 15A-279(d).

*415N.C.G.S. § 15A-279(d) (1983) provides that:

No statement made during nontestimonial identification procedures by the subject of the procedures shall be admissible in any criminal proceeding against him, unless his counsel was present at the time the statement was made.

In this case, however, nothing defendant said was admitted into evidence. The fact that he did not submit a blood sample is not a statement made during nontestimonial identification procedures and is not a violation of defendant’s rights under N.C.G.S. § 15A-279(d).

This claim of error is frivolous and is overruled.

VII. Defendant’s Motions Testing Sufficiency of the Evidence.