State v. Kuplen, 316 N.C. 387 (1986)
[…] However, during the charge conference the defense counsel requested an instruction “on Photographs, Maps and Models .... The charge on that, concerning that they are used only to illustrate the testimony Criminal Instruction 104.50.” When the trial judge pointed out that no maps or models had been introduced, defense counsel said: “Well, Judge, the photographs and diagrams in evidence.”

N.C.G.S. § 8-97, effective 1 October 1981 and applicable at the time of this trial, provides as follows:

Any party may introduce a photograph, video tape, motion picture, X-ray or other photographic representation as substantive evidence upon laying a proper foundation and meeting other applicable evidentiary requirements. This section does not prohibit a party from introducing a photograph or other pictoral representation solely for the purpose of illustrating the testimony of a witness.

Many if not all of the photographs which were received into evidence could properly have been considered by the jury as substantive evidence.