State v. Barts, 321 N.C. 170 (1987)
[…] Yes, I am.

We find that the trial judge adequately explained the two theories of murder in the first degree. Defendant’s responses indicate that he understood the nature of the plea and the possible consequences. The record simply does not support defendant’s claim that his plea was not an informed choice as to both theories.

[2] We turn now to the second part of defendant’s argument on this issue. He maintains that the plea proceeding record is devoid of any evidence to support a plea of premeditated and deliberate murder and at most supports only a plea of guilt to felony murder. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1022 provides:

(c) The judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea. This determination may be based upon information including but not limited to:
(1) A statement of the facts by the prosecutor.
(2) A written statement of the defendant.
(3) An examination of the presentence report.
(4) Sworn testimony, which may include reliable hearsay.
(5) A statement of facts by the defense counsel.

*177This section does not require the trial judge to elicit evidence from each, any, or all of the enumerated sources. The trial judge may consider any information properly brought to his attention, but that which he does consider must appear in the record. State v.