State v. Hartman, 344 N.C. 445 (1996)
[…] Id. at 754, 429 S.E.2d at 723. “In order to preserve an assignment of error from a denial of a challenge for cause, defendant must follow the procedures set out in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(h).” Id. at 746, 429 S.E.2d at 719. “The statutory method for preserving a defendant’s right to seek appellate relief when a trial court refuses to allow a challenge for cause is mandatory and is the only method by which such rulings may be preserved for appellate review.” State v. Sanders, 317 N.C. 602, 608, 346 S.E.2d 451, 456 (1986).

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(h) states as follows:

(h) In order for a defendant to seek reversal of the case on appeal on the ground that the judge refused to allow a challenge made for cause, he must have:
(1) Exhausted the peremptory challenges available to him;
(2) Renewed' his challenge as provided in subsection (i) of this section; and
*459(3) Had his renewal motion denied as to the juror in question.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(h) (1988). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214© provides:

(i) A party who has exhausted his peremptory challenges may move orally or in writing to renew a challenge for cause previously denied if the party either:
(1) Had peremptorily challenged the juror; or
(2) States in the motion that he would have challenged that juror peremptorily had his challenges not been exhausted.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(i).

“A defendant must show both an abuse of discretion and prejudice to establish reversible error relating to voir dire." State v. Frye, 341 N.C. 470, 494, 461 S.E.2d 664, 675 (1995) (emphasis added), cert. denied,-U.S.-, 134 L. Ed. 2d 526 (1996).