State v. Hartman, 344 N.C. 445 (1996)
[…] The State’s evidence is uncontroverted as to each element of armed robbery and “[tjaking the evidence in the light most favorable to defendant, we conclude that the elements of violence and taking nevertheless were so joined in time and circumstances that the trial court did not err by *476refusing to instruct the jury on the lesser included offenses.” Brewton, 342 N.C. at 878, 467 S.E.2d at 397.

This assignment of error is overruled.

VIII.

[9] In his next assignment of error, defendant disputes the manner in which the trial court instructed the jury on the N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(f)(2) mitigating circumstance that the murder was “committed while the defendant was under the influence of mental or emotional disturbance.” None of the jurors found this mitigating circumstance to exist. Defendant contends that the trial court’s use of the conjunction “and” in listing the potentially supporting evidence conditioned a finding of the circumstance on a finding of all the listed factors.