State v. Hartman, 344 N.C. 445 (1996)
[…] *463The Court: Well, are you saying that you’re going to — if you’re selected, that you’re likely to make up your verdict based on what you heard down on the street comer rather than the evidence in the courtroom?
A. I didn’t say that, but it could influence it.
The Court: Well, how would it influence you, sir, if it’s not going to affect your verdict? If you’re not going to consider it in your — as to your verdict, how would it influence you?
A. From what the witnesses may say here on the witness stand along with what I’ve already heard.
The Court: All right. Go ahead, Mr. Beard.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 provides: “The judge may not express during any stage of the trial[] any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 (1988). Defendant concedes that the trial court’s opinion did not relate to any question of fact to be decided by the jury. However, he argues nonetheless, in reliance on State v.