State v. Hartman, 344 N.C. 445 (1996)
[…] It is well established that it is “the duty of the [trial] judge to expedite the trial and to question the irrelevancy or redundancy of evidence.” State v. Currie, 293 N.C. 523, 531, 238 S.E.2d 477, 482 (1977) (no error where the trial judge commented, “I fail to see any relevance to this,” when the defendant was eliciting testimony concerning a trophy the defendant’s softball team won). As stated above, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial[] any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.”

We note at the outset that whether Ms. Simpson had scars on her wrists was not a question of fact for the jury to decide. Contrary to defendant’s contention, we believe that the trial court’s comment was not directed at the relevance of her alleged suicide attempts as mitigating evidence.