State v. Dickens, 299 N.C. 76 (1980)
[…] Defendant thereupon appealed to the Supreme Court as of right pursuant to provisions of G.S. 7A-30(2).

Rufus L. Edmisten, Attorney General, by Mary I. Murrill, Assistant Attorney General, for the State.

Ralph G. Willey III, attorney for defendant appellant.

HUSKINS, Justice.

Did the Court of Appeals err in upholding the trial court’s denial of defendant’s motion for leave to withdraw his guilty pleas? Answer to that question will dispose of this appeal. We treat the motion as a motion for appropriate relief.

We note initially that G.S. 15A-1444(e) provides in pertinent part that “except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but *79he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of cer-tiorari.”