State v. Summrell, 282 N.C. 157 (1972)
[…] Education Assistance Authority v. Bank, 276 N.C. 576, 592, 174 S.E. 2d 551, 563 (1970).

There can be no doubt that the General Assembly intended to prohibit “fighting words,” words tending to cause an immediate breach of the peace wilfully spoken in a public place, and that Judge Martin’s interpretation accurately expressed the legislative purpose. At this point we note that the General Assembly by N. C. Sess. Laws, Ch. 668, § 1 (1971) deleted Section (a) (3) from G.S. 14-288.4 and rewrote Section (a) (2) so that it now reads “[m]akes or uses any utterance, gesture, display or abusive language which is intended and plainly likely to provoke violent retaliation and thereby cause a breach of the peace. ...” There is no substantial difference between the 1971 revision and the 1969 version of Section (a) (2) as Judge Martin construed it.

“The right of [freedom of speech] is not an absolute one, and the State, in the exercise of its police power, may punish the abuse of this freedom.”