State v. Summrell, 282 N.C. 157 (1972)
[…] (Emphasis added.)

G.S. 14-288.4(a), in pertinent part, provides: “Disorderly conduct is a public disturbance caused by any person who:

“(1) Engages in fighting or in violent, threatening, or tumultuous behavior; or
“(2) Makes any offensively coarse utterance, gesture, or display or uses abusive language, in such manner as to alarm or disturb any person present or as to provoke a breach of the peace; or
“(3) Wilfully or wantonly creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition. . . .”■ (Emphasis added.)

*166 Public disturbance is defined by G.S. 14-288.1(8) -(1969) to be: “Any annoying, disturbing, or alarming act or condition exceeding the bounds of social toleration normal for the time and place in question which occurs in a public place or which occurs in, affects persons in, or is likely to affect persons -in 'a place to which the public or a substantial group has access. The places covered by this definition shall include, but not be limited to, highways, transport facilities, schools, prisons, apartment houses, places of business or amusement, or any neighborhood.”

The foregoing sections are a part of Article 86A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes of North Carolina. This Article was enacted by Chapter 869, N. C. Sess.