State v. Alston, 310 N.C. 399 (1984)
[…] Kidnapping is the unlawful restraint, confinement or removal of a person without that person’s consent, if the person is 16 or over, for one of the following purposes:

(1) Holding such other person for ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield; or
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or
(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person.
(4) Holding such other person in involuntary servitude in violation of G.S. 14-43.2.

*405G.S. 14-39(a). In order to convict the defendant of first degree kidnapping, the State must allege and prove as an additional element that “the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted. . . .” G.S. 14-39(b); State v. Jerrett, 309 N.C. 239, 307 S.E. 2d 339 (1983).

The indictment for kidnapping in the present case alleged that the defendant removed Brown for the purpose of facilitating the commission of the felony of second degree rape.