State v. Cox, 303 N.C. 75 (1981)
[…] Fletcher, --- N.C. ---, 272 S.E. 2d 859 (1981); State v. King, 299 N.C. 707, 264 S.E. 2d 40 (1980); State v. Bowman, 232 N.C. 374, 61 S.E. 2d 107 (1950). The trial court must determine as a question of law whether the State has offered substantial evidence of defendant’s guilt on every essential element of the crime charged. “Substantial evidence” is that amount of relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 265 S.E. 2d 164 (1980); State v. Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 261 S.E. 2d 114 (1980).

Kidnapping is defined by G.S. 14-39 as the unlawful restraint, confinement, or removal of an individual from one place to another, without his consent, for the purpose of:

“(1) Holding such other person for ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield; or
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or
(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person.”

See also State v. Hunter, 299 N.C. 29, 261 S.E. 2d 189 (1980); State v. Fulcher, 294 N.C. 503, 243 S.E. 2d 338 (1978). There is evidence *88in the present case which tends to show that after Ms.