Stone v. Lynch, 312 N.C. 739 (1985)
[…] The language first appeared in the North Carolina income tax laws in 1921, when Section 301 of the Revenue Act was enacted, as one of the exemptions listed in Section 301. 1921 N.C. Sess. Laws Ch. 34, § 301. Subparagraph 2 thereof provided that “the words ‘gross income’ do not include . . . (c) the value of property acquired by gift. . . .” The source of this language is the federal income tax law of 1913, 28 Stat. (Part 1) 167 (1913), which finds its current expression in 26 U.S.C. § 102(a), providing that “gross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift----”

Thus we have an identical exclusion of “gifts” from gross income under both federal and state income tax law; the state law obviously having been drawn from the earlier federal law.