In re Simmons, 24 N.C. App. 28 (1974)
[…] Respondent appealed.

Attorney General Morgan by Associate Attorney William Woodward Webb for the State.

James J. Wall for respondent appellant.

PARKER, Judge.

[1] At the hearing before the District Judge respondent’s counsel by timely motions attacked the constitutionality of G.S. 14-196 (a) (1) on the grounds that the statute is vague and over-*30broad and violates the First and Fourteenth Amendments. The District Judge denied the motions and in this we find no error. G.S. 14-196(a) (1) is as follows:

“G.S. 14-196(a). It shall be unlawful for any person:
“(1) To use in telephonic communications any words or language of a profane, vulgar, lewd, lascivious or indecent character, nature or connotation.”

Admittedly the language of the statute is broad, but we find it neither so vague as to be easily misunderstood nor so broad as to reach beyond the State’s power to enact. We shall not repeat in this opinion the words respondent was charged with having used in the telephone calls to Mrs.