State v. Theer, 181 N.C. App. 349 (2007)
[…] See Odom, 307 N.C. at 660, 300 S.E.2d at 378.

[9] Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by compelling disclosure of Dr. Kastleman’s records of his counseling sessions with the Theers. The trial court ordered the disclosure of the counseling session records “in the interest of the administration of justice and pursuant to North Carolina General Statute 8-53.3.”

Indeed, our legislature has seen fit to give trial judges such discretion to compel the disclosure of what would otherwise be privileged communications between psychologist and patient. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53.3 (2005) (“Any resident or presiding judge in the district in which the action is pending may . . . compel disclosure, ... if in his or her opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice.”). Given that the state of the Theer marriage was a central issue in the trial as to Defendant’s alleged motive for the crime, and that the trial judge himself reviewed the records prior to their disclosure, we find no abuse of discretion by the trial judge regarding this issue.

VI.