State v. Hunt, 357 N.C. 257 (2003)
[…] Since the genesis of the short-form murder indictment in 1887, its validity has continually been avowed by the General Assembly. In 1893, when the legislature divided the common-law crime of murder into two degrees, it provided, by the same act, that “[n]othing herein contained shall be construed to require any alteration or modification of the existing form of indictment for murder.” Act of Feb. 11, 1893, ch. 85, sec. 3, 1893 N.C. Sess. Laws 76, 76-77 (The relevant portion of the current version of the statute, N.C.G.S. § 15-172 (2001), provides the following: “Nothing contained in the statute law dividing murder into degrees shall be construed to require any alteration or modification of the existing form of indictment for murder.”); see also State v. Kirksey, 227 N.C. 445, 448-49, 42 S.E.2d 613, 615 (1947) (noting that “the existing form of indictment” referred to in section 15-172 included short-form murder indictments as authorized by section 15-144).