State v. Hunt, 357 N.C. 257 (2003)
[…] State v. Boon, 1 N.C. 191, 201-02 (1802); see also State v. Rhyne, 124 N.C. 847, 33 S.E. 128 (1899).

In 1893, our General Assembly codified the common-law crime of murder and divided it into two degrees, first-degree and second-degree murder. See State v. Davis, 305 N.C. 400, 422, 290 S.E.2d 574, 588 (1982). Under what is now N.C.G.S. § 14-17, the common-law definition of murder remained unchanged. State v. Streeton, 231 N.C. 301, 304, 56 S.E.2d 649, 652 (1949). Section 14-17 now provides:

A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of a nuclear, biological, or chemical weapon of mass destruction as defined in N.C.G.S. § 14-288.21, poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree, a Class A felony, and any person who commits such murder shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the State’s prison for life without parole as the court shall determine pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000, except that any such person who was under 17 years of age at the time of the murder shall be punished with imprisonment in the State’s prison for life without parole. Provided, however, any person under the age of 17 who commits murder in the first degree while serving a prison sentence imposed for a prior murder shall be *263punished with death or imprisonment in the State’s prison for life without parole as the court shall determine pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000. All other kinds of murder, including that which shall be proximately caused by the unlawful distribution of opium or any synthetic or natural salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium, or cocaine or other substance described in N.C.G.S. § 90-90(l)d., when the ingestion of such substance caused the death of the user, shall be deemed murder in the second degree, and any person who commits such murder shall be punished as a Class B2 felon.

N.C.G.S. § 14-17 (2001).