State v. Hunt, 357 N.C. 257 (2003)
[…] The enactment of legislation authorizing the short-form murder indictment in 1887 was an attempt by the General Assembly to reform our criminal pleading practice. See State v. Avery, 315 N.C. 1, 12-14, 337 S.E.2d 786, 792-93 (1985); Moore, 104 N.C. at 750-51, 10 S.E. at 185-86; see also ch. 58, 1887 N.C. Sess. Laws at 106 (entitled “An act to simplify indictments in certain cases”). The statute authorizing the use of short-form murder indictments, N.C.G.S. § 15-144, provides the same now as it did when enacted: “ [I]t is sufficient in describing mur*269der to allege that the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, did kill and murder [victim’s name] . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 15-144 (2001).

Since the genesis of the short-form murder indictment in 1887, its validity has continually been avowed by the General Assembly.