State v. Merrill, 138 N.C. App. 215 (2000)
[…] State v. Robbins, 275 N.C. 537, 547, 169 S.E.2d 858, 865 (1969). Ill will between a defendant and a crime victim is generally relevant to show possible motive for the crime. State v. Greene, 324 N.C. 1, 16, 376 S.E.2d 430, 439 (1989), death sentence vacated, 494 U.S. 1022, 108 L. Ed. 2d 603 (1990).

[4] In her last assignment of error, defendant contends the trial court erred in granting the State’s motion for joinder of defendants for trial and in denying her motion to sever. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(b)(2) provides in part:

Upon written motion of the prosecutor, charges against two or more defendants may be joined for trial: . . .
b. When, even if all of the defendants are not charged with accountability for each offense, the several offenses charged:
1. Were part of a common scheme or plan; or
2. Were part of the same act or transaction; or
3. Were so closely connected in time, place and occasion that it would be difficult to separate proof of one charge from proof of the others.

Clearly, defendant’s case falls within the parameters of G.S. 15A-926(b)(2).