State v. Williamson, 333 N.C. 128 (1992)
[…] Agent White continued to read from his notes of Logan’s statement as follows:

[Defendant] wanted Logan and Tony Baker to testify that Keel had pulled a gun on [defendant] first and that his attorney . . . was going to try and show this. [Defendant] stated that his defense was going to be Keel pointed a weapon first and that [defendant] shot him in self-defense.

The trial judge then, sua sponte, sustained the objection to that portion of the statement which dealt with a false self-defense theory. Defendant, relying on N.C.G.S. § 15A-1061, asserts that the trial judge must declare a mistrial “if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings . . . resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s case.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1061 (1988). Defendant argues that defense counsel was made to appear to have calculatingly designed a defense, and thus, the admission of Agent White’s statement irreparably prejudiced his case.