State v. Peterson, 179 N.C. App. 437 (2006)
[…] Jones, 355 N.C. at 135, 558 S.E.2d at 108. While it is proper to impeach the credibility of an expert witness, see State v. Norwood, 344 N.C. 511, 536, 476 S.E.2d 349, 361 (1996), an attorney may not express a personal opinion as to a witness’s credibility. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) (2005) (during closing arguments; an attorney may not “express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence”).

Our appellate courts have routinely recognized that “counsel are given wide latitude in arguments to the jury and are permitted to *467argue the evidence that has been presented and all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from that evidence.”