State v. Peterson, 179 N.C. App. 437 (2006)
[…] See State v. Logner, 148 N.C. App. 135, 138, 557 S.E.2d 191, 193-94 (2001). If so, the conclusions stand; however, this legal determination is something we review anew. See State v. McArn, 159 N.C. App. 209, 211-12, 582 S.E.2d 371, 373-74 (2003); see also State v. Fernandez, 346 N.C. 1, 11, 484 S.E.2d 350, 357 (1997) (“[T]he trial court’s conclusions of law must be legally correct, reflecting a correct application of applicable legal principles to the facts found.”).

It is axiomatic that probable cause serve as the basis for the issuance of search warrants, see U.S. Const, amend IV; and section 15A-244 of our General Statutes mandates the particular methodology of establishing it. Applications for warrants must contain statements of fact “supported by one or more affidavits particularly setting forth the facts and circumstances establishing probable cause to believe that the items are in the places or in the possession of the individuals to be searched!.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-244(2) and (3) (2005).