State v. Hyleman, 324 N.C. 506 (1989)
[…] Hunt, 324 N.C. 343, 378 S.E. 2d 754 (1989), holding that it is improper to impeach a witness who has denied making a prior statement by the use of testimony relating the substance of that prior statement.

The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed and the case is remanded to that court for further remand to the Superior Court, Gaston County, for proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

Reversed and remanded.

Justice Webb

dissenting.

I dissent. Conceding for purposes of argument that the search warrant does not comply with N.C.G.S. § 15A-244(3) I do not believe that N.C.G.S. § 15A-974(2) requires that evidence seized during the search should be suppressed. N.C.G.S. § 15A-974 provides in part:

Upon timely motion, evidence must be suppressed if:
(2) It is obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of this Chapter. In determining whether a violation is substantial, the court must consider all the circumstances, including:
(a) The importance of the particular interest violated;
(b) The extent of the deviation from lawful conduct;
(c) The extent to which the violation was willful;
*512(d) The extent to which exclusion will tend to deter future violations of this Chapter.

Considering the matters which the statute says we must consider I do not believe the violation was substantial.

Certainly the right to be free from an unlawful search is an important interest. The deviation from lawful conduct, however, was slight. Mr. Durst applied for a search warrant but, according to the majority, he did not comply with all the requirements in the language he used. I would hold this is not a major deviation from lawful conduct. There is no showing at all that the deviation was willful and the exclusion of this evidence will not tend to deter future violations of the chapter. There is no evidence Mr. Durst did not make a good faith effort to prepare a proper affidavit for a search warrant. That is all we can expect from officers in the future.