State v. DeLeonardo, 315 N.C. 762 (1986)
[…] I.

Defendant brings forward four assignments of error. We shall consider them in inverse order.

[1] Defendant assigns as error the denial by the trial court of his motions to dismiss the two charges of first-degree sexual offense on the grounds that the evidence was insufficient to support the offenses charged. By these assignments of error defendant contends that the State’s evidence failed to show the element of penetration of the victims’ anal openings by defendant, and therefore was insufficient to prove the crimes of first-degree sexual offense in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4. This statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act:

(1) With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim;

N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4(a)(l) (Cum. Supp. 1985).

The term “sexual act” as used in this statute means cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse. It also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body.