State v. Harrington, 171 N.C. App. 17 (2005)
[…] Marijuana, scales, packaging materials, and weapons were found at both the apartment and the house. This incriminating evidence was found in each of defendants’ bedrooms, as well as in public areas of the house. Based on this *28evidence, the trial court did not err in denying defendants’ motions to dismiss the conspiracy charge.

C.

Rattis also assigns as error the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss the charge of maintaining a place to keep and sell marijuana. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(7) (2003) states that it is unlawful for a person “[t]o knowingly keep or maintain any . . . dwelling house, ... or any place . . . for the purpose of using [controlled] substances, or which is used for the keeping or selling of the same[.]” A person who violates N.C.G.S. § 90-108(a) “shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor[,]” unless “the criminal pleading alleges that the violation was committed intentionally, and upon trial it is specifically found that the violation was committed intentionally,” then the violation “shall be a Class 1 felony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(b) (2003).

Rattis does not argue that the State failed to present substantial evidence of all of the elements of . this charge.