State v. McRae, 110 N.C. App. 643 (1993)
[…] Williams’ house, and from that point on, he was simply holding the cocaine under Agent Francisco’s direction. We disagree.

We note initially that when reviewing the sufficiency of the State’s evidence to overcome a motion to dismiss, the evidence must be viewed and considered in a light most favorable to the State. If there is substantial evidence that the crime charged was *646committed and the defendant was the perpetrator, a motion to dismiss must be denied. State v. Riddle, 300 N.C. 744, 268 S.E.2d 80 (1980).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(3) provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses 28 grams or more of cocaine . . . shall be guilty of a felony, which felony shall be known as ‘trafficking in cocaine.’ ” In State v.