State v. Bidgood, 144 N.C. App. 267 (2001)
[…] Tate’s testimony and limiting the jury’s consideration of it for the limited purpose of showing identity and a common plan or scheme.

II.

[2] Defendant next assigns error to the trial court’s failure to declare a mistrial ex mero mo tu after dismissing the charges involving Candy McDonald. He contends it was impossible for defendant to receive a fair trial after the jury heard Ms. McDonald’s testimony and other evidence relating to the cases in which she was the alleged victim.

*273Pursuant to G.S. § 15A-1063(1), a judge may declare a mistrial ex mero motu if “[i]t is impossible for the trial to proceed in conformity with [the] law.” A trial court’s “power to declare a mistrial must be ‘exercised with caution and only after careful consideration of all available evidence and only after making the requisite findings of fact on the basis of evidence before the Court at the time judicial inquiry is made.’ ” State v.