State v. Bidgood, 144 N.C. App. 267 (2001)
[…] The indictment in the present case identified the crime charged as “First Degree Rape G.S. 14-27.2,” and stated:

THE JURORS FOR THE STATE UPON THEIR OATH PRESENT that on or about the 5th day of March 1997, in Mecklenburg *275County, Nelson Vincent Bidgood did unlawfully, wilfully and felo-niously with force and arms engage in vaginal intercourse with Andrena Denise McClure, by force and against the victim’s will.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144.1(a) provides:

In indictments for rape it is not necessary to allege every matter required to be proved on the trial; but in the body of the indictment, after naming the person accused, the date of the offense, the county in which the offense of rape was allegedly committed, and the averment “with force and arms,” as is now usual, it is sufficient in describing rape to allege that the accused person unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did ravish and carnally know the victim, naming her, by force and against her will and concluding as is now required by law.