State v. Bidgood, 144 N.C. App. 267 (2001)
[…] The trial court determined that defendant’s Prior Record Level for sentencing purposes was Level V, based in part upon a conviction for uttering a forged instrument and being an habitual felon. However, subsequent to defendant’s sentencing in the instant case, his conviction for uttering a forged instrument was reversed on appeal. State v. Bidgood, No. COA99-134, (unpublished opinion filed 21 December 1999). The reversal of this conviction would result in a Prior Record Level of IV.

*276G.S. § 15A-1340.11(7) provides, in pertinent part:

A person has a prior conviction when, on the date a criminal judgment is entered, the person being sentenced has been previously convicted of a crime:
b. In the superior court, regardless of whether the conviction is on appeal to the appellate division-,

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.11(7) (emphasis added).