State v. Anthony, 351 N.C. 611 (2000)
[…] And so it came to be provided, that the consummation of the act upon a female under ten years of age, with or without her consent, shall be the same as if consummated upon a female over ten years of age without her consent or against her will.

Id. at 210 (citations omitted) (emphasis added). The legislature later raised to twelve the age under which it was presumed that consent could not be given. See N.C.G.S. § 14-21 (Supp. 1977) (repealed 1979). The present-day successor to this line of statutes is N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2(a)(l), which provides:

(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse:

*616(1) With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim[.]

N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2(a)(l) (1999); see also N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4(a)(l) (1999) (first-degree sexual offense).

This Court has consistently recognized that consent of the victim is not a defense under N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2(a)(l) or its predecessor statutes. See, e.g., State v.