State v. Every, 157 N.C. App. 200 (2003)
[…] State v. Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 98, 261 S.E.2d 114, 117 (1980). “Substantial evidence is that amount of relevant evidence necessary to persuade a rational juror to accept a conclusion.” State v. Scott, 356 N.C. 591, 597, 573 S.E.2d 866, 869 (2002). When reviewing the denial of a motion to dismiss, appellate courts “ ‘must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of all reasonable inferences. Contradictions and discrep-anciés do not warrant dismissal of the case but are for the jury to resolve.’ ” Id. (citations omitted).

Section 14-202.1 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides:

(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or
*205(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1 (1995).

In order to withstand a motion to dismiss charges brought under G.S. 14-202.1(a)(1), the State must present substantial evidence of each of the following elements:

(1) the defendant was at least 16 years of age, (2) he was five years older than his victim, (3) he willfully took or attempted to take an indecent liberty with the victim, (4) the victim was under 16 years of age at the time the alleged act or attempted act occurred, and (5) the action by the defendant was for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire.

State v. Rhodes, 321 N.C. 102, 104-05, 361 S.E.2d 578, 580 (1987).

Here, the first, second and fourth elements were established by uncontradicted direct evidence.