State v. Rhodes, 321 N.C. 102 (1987)
[…] State v. Weaver, 306 N.C. 629, 295 S.E. 2d 375 (1982). In this case two witnesses, the ten year old prosecuting witness and her nine year old brother, testified the defendant had intercourse with the ten year old girl. There was testimony from several witnesses that the prosecuting witness was ten years of age. The defendant testified he was born on 4 February 1956 which would make him 29 years of age on 4 January 1986. This evidence is sufficient to withstand a motion to dismiss on the charge of first degree rape.

[2] As to the charge of taking indecent liberties with a minor, N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1 provides in part:

(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or

In order to obtain a conviction under this statute, the State must prove (1) the defendant was at least 16 years of age, (2) he was five years older than his victim, (3) he willfully took or attempted to take an indecent liberty with the victim, (4) the victim was under 16 years of age at the time the alleged act or attempted act occurred, and (5) the action by the defendant was for the purpose *105of arousing or gratifying sexual desire. State v. Hicks, 79 N.C. App. 599, 339 S.E. 2d 806 (1986). The first four of these elements were proved by direct evidence. The fifth element, that the action was for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, may be inferred from the evidence of the defendant’s actions. This is sufficient evidence to withstand a motion to dismiss the charge of taking indecent liberties with a child.

[3] The defendant next contends it was error for the court to allow the ten year old girl to testify.