State v. Rhodes, 321 N.C. 102 (1987)
[…] The defendant was convicted of both charges. He was sentenced to life in prison for the rape and ten years for the taking of indecent liberties with a minor. The defendant appealed.

Lacy H. Thornburg, Attorney General, by Catherine C. McLamb, Assistant Attorney General, for the State.

Maynard A. Harrell, Jr., for defendant appellant.

WEBB, Justice.

[1] The defendant first contends there was not sufficient evidence to convict him of either first degree rape or taking indecent *104liberties with a minor. We deal first with the charge of first degree rape. N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2 provides in part:

(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse:
(1) With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim; or

A person may be guilty of first degree rape if (1) he has vaginal intercourse with a child under the age of 13 years, (2) he is at least 12 years old and (3) he is at least four years older than the victim. State v. Weaver, 306 N.C. 629, 295 S.E. 2d 375 (1982). In this case two witnesses, the ten year old prosecuting witness and her nine year old brother, testified the defendant had intercourse with the ten year old girl. There was testimony from several witnesses that the prosecuting witness was ten years of age. The defendant testified he was born on 4 February 1956 which would make him 29 years of age on 4 January 1986. This evidence is sufficient to withstand a motion to dismiss on the charge of first degree rape.

[2] As to the charge of taking indecent liberties with a minor, N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1 provides in part:

(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either: