State v. Nesbitt, 133 N.C. App. 420 (1999)
[…] The dispositive issues are whether: (I) there is substantial evidence that Defendant was “with” the children who were in the yard •some thirty-five feet away, when Defendant masturbated behind the clear glass door of his home; (II) section 14-202.1(a)(l) is unconstitutionally vague; and (III) it was error to instruct the jury that “Masturbation in the presence of another would be an immoral or indecent act.”

I

Motion to Dismiss — Insufficiency of Evidence

[1] Defendant was charged with and found guilty of violating subpart (a)(1) of section 14-202.1. Section 14-202.1 provides in part:

(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
*423(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.

N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1 (1993) (emphasis added).

Defendant contends there is not substantial evidence in this record that he was “with” the children, within the meaning of section 14-202.1(a)(1), and the trial court therefore erred in denying his motion to dismiss the charges. We disagree.

Although “with” as used in section 14-202.1(a)(l) has not been defined by our legislature, our courts have set its parameters. It is well settled that a physical touching of a child by the defendant is not required in order to show an indecent liberty “with” the child in violation of section 14-202.1(a)(1). State v. Turman, 52 N.C. App. 376, 377, 278 S.E.2d 574, 575 (1981); cf. N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1(a)(2) (lewd or lascivious acts must be “upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child”). It is necessary, however, that the defendant, at the time of the immoral, improper, or indecent liberty, be either in the actual or constructive “presence” of the child. State v. Hartness, 326 N.C. 561, 567, 391 S.E.2d 177, 180 (1990); State v.