State v. Lynch, 46 N.C. App. 608 (1980)
[…] When to such a ministry is annexed, according to the canons, or statutes of the particular church, the faculty of performing the office of solemnizing matrimony, the qualification of the minister is sufficient, within the statute.”

Id. at 295. While the statute interpreted in State v. Bray, supra, required that the minister “hath the cure of souls” as part of his dominion, the present statute does not so require. See G.S. 51-1. To the contrary, the present statute provides for the solemnization of marriage by any “minister authorized by his church,” id., and the statute further states that “marriages solemnized before *611March 9, 1909, by ministers of the gospel licensed, but not ordained, are validated from their consummation.”

What is a church? The trial court instructed the jury that they need not determine whether or not there was a church, because it was a matter of ecclesiastical law; but that a church “may be constituted by having one member, or ten thousand, or anywhere in between or above ten.”