State v. Lynch, 46 N.C. App. 608 (1980)
[…] The essence of defendant’s assignment of error is that without the foregoing instructions, the jury could not determine the existence or nonexistence of evidence to support an essential element of the crime of bigamy, i.e., a valid prior marriage. To constitute a valid marriage in our State, the requirements of G.S. 51-1 must be met. G.S. 51-1 provides:

“§ 51-1. Requisites of marriage; solemnization. — The consent of a male and female person who may lawfully marry, presently to take each other as husband and wife, freely, seriously and plainly expressed by each in the presence of the other, and in the presence of an ordained minister of any religious denomination, minister authorized by his church, or of a magistrate, and the consequent declaration by such minister or officer that such persons are husband and wife, shall be a valid and sufficient marriage: Provided, that the rite of marriage among the Society of Friends, according to a form and custom peculiar to themselves, shall not be in*610terfered with by the provisions of this Chapter: Provided further, that marriages solemnized and witnessed by a local spiritual assembly of the Baha’is, according to the usage of their religious community, shall be valid; provided further, marriages solemnized before March 9, 1909, by ministers of the gospel licensed, but not ordained, are validated from their consummation.” (Emphasis added.)

Under the statute, a valid marriage must be solemnized in the presence of one of three persons: (1) an ordained minister of any religious denomination; (2) a minister authorized by his church; or (3) a magistrate. In the instant case, the crucial determination was whether Mr.