Helping Others Maintain Environmental Standards v. Bos, 406 Ill. App. 3d 669 (2010)
[…] Bos argues that the true issue on appeal is not whether the trial court itself erred in making its underlying rulings, but rather whether plaintiffs should bear the costs associated with their conduct.

Before addressing the merits of Bos’s appeal, we consider plaintiffs’ motion to dismiss, which we ordered taken with this case. Plaintiffs argue that we should dismiss Bos’s appeal pursuant to the Citizen Participation Act (Act) (735 ILCS 110/1 et seq. (West 2008)). The purpose of the Act is to counter “ ‘Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation’ ” (SLAPPs), which have been used “as a means of intimidating, harassing, or punishing citizens and organizations for involving themselves in public affairs.” 735 ILCS 110/5 (West 2008).