Rekosh v. Parks, 316 Ill. App. 3d 58 (2000)
[…] Bracket, 309 Ill. App. 3d at 343.

Accordingly, we turn to the provisions in the Act that impute liability to a crematory authority that violates the Act. Section 20 of the Act provides:

“There shall be no liability for a crematory authority that cremates human remains according to an authorization, or that releases or disposes of the cremated remains according to an authorization, except for a crematory authority’s gross negligence, provided that the crematory authority performs its functions in compliance with this Act.” 410 ILCS 18/20(d) (West 1998).

Also, section 45 of the Act provides:

“A crematory authority that has received an executed cremation authorization form that complies with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 20 and has received any additional documentation required by Section 20 shall not be hable for cremating the human remains designated by the cremation authorization form if the cremation is performed in accordance with this Act.” 410 ILCS 18/ 45(a) (West 1998).

Construing the plain meaning of the Act, we find that the Act clearly and unambiguously creates a private right of action. Plaintiffs have alleged specific violations of the Act and that, as a result, they have suffered severe emotional distress.