Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Cornfield, 395 Ill. App. 3d 896 (2009)
[…] Rather, plaintiffs argue that in light of the Cornfields’ prior action against Jaguar Cars, they have raised a fair question as to the applicability of the doctrines of res judicata, collateral estoppel, waiver, and the prohibition against claim splitting. However, for plaintiffs to prevail on their underlying request for a declaratory judgment, the authority to decide the applicability of these doctrines would need to rest with the trial court, rather than the arbitrator.

Under Illinois arbitration law, namely section 2(b) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Illinois Act) (710 ILCS 5/2(b) (West 2008)), a trial court “may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate.” “The issue of whether a dispute is beyond the scope of the agreement to arbitrate, by reason of a prior arbitration, may be tested in the courts under section 2 of the Act.” Horwitz, Schakner & Associates, Inc. v. Schakner, 252 Ill. App. 3d 879, 883 (1993).