Williams v. Department of Labor, 76 Ill. 2d 72 (1979)
[…] Either way, the case, in essence, involves an attorney, whose fee was limited by an administrative decision, being represented by his client, whose relief, if he prevails, is to pay $1,282 rather than $500 to the attorney. The claimant intimates that this procedural irony is inevitable because the matter of attorney fees under section 1200 of the Unemployment Insurance Act is a continuation of the original claim for unemployment benefits, to which the attorney was not a party.

Section 1100 of the Unemployment Insurance Act provides, in relevant part:

“Any decision of the Board of Review *** shall be reviewable only under and in accordance with the provisions of the ‘Administrative Review Act,’ provided that judicial review thereof shall be permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted his administrative remedies as provided by this Act. *** The term ‘administrative decision ’ is defined as in Section 1 of said ‘Administrative Review Act.’’’ (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 48, par. 520.)