Greer v. Illinois Housing Development Authority, 122 Ill. 2d 462 (1988)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 67½, par. 310.) Before agreeing to lend money to a developer, *478IHDA “shall approve a tenant selection plan” submitted by the developer. IHDA “shall formulate regulations from time to time setting forth the criteria for tenant selection plans.” The criteria for the selection plans “shall include income limits, which may vary with the size and circumstances of the family unit of tenants. The income limits shall be sufficiently flexible to avoid undue economic homogeneity among the tenants of a development.” Section 10 also provides that IHDA “may formulate regulations for the alteration of occupancies of tenants who exceed established income limits.” Finally, the tenant-selection plan “shall specify how many units in the development shall be held available for rentals to persons of low or moderate income, as defined in this Act.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 67½, par. 310.