People v. J.T., 221 Ill. 2d 338 (2006)
[…] It is evident that the defendant in Jones was an adult who had made use of an avenue of appeal by filing a petition under the Post-Conviction Hearing Act. Although the defendant in Jones had an opportunity to raise the issue of improper admonitions by including the *372issue in his postconviction petition, he failed to do so. Principles of waiver applied on appeal to bar his argument that the trial court had failed to properly admonish him. See 725 ILCS 5/122 — 3 (West 2000) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived”). In contrast, J.T. is a juvenile who is seeking an initial review of the proceedings in which he entered his admission. The majority does not give any consideration to J.T.’s minority or determine whether his status as a juvenile argues for the use of supervisory authority to afford him relief.3