Village of Chatham v. County of Sangamon, 351 Ill. App. 3d 889 (2004)
[…] Unless expressly granted by the legislature, municipalities have no jurisdiction beyond their corporate limits. Petterson v. City of Naperville, 9 Ill. 2d 233, 243, 137 N.E.2d 371, 377 (1956). Section Ills — 1 of the Municipal Code grants a municipality zoning power within its corporate limits and within contiguous territory not more than lVa miles beyond the municipality’s corporate limits and not belonging to another municipality. 65 ILCS 5/11 — 13 — 1 (West 2002).

This section limits the zoning power of municipalities in counties with a zoning plan as follows:

“No municipality shall exercise any power set forth in this Division 13 outside the corporate limits thereof, if the county in which such *894municipality is situated has adopted ‘An Act in relation to county zoning’, approved June 12, 1935, as amended.” 65 ILCS 5/11— 13 — 1 (West 2002).

Section 5 — 1063 of the Counties Code grants counties building-code power over buildings located outside a municipality’s corporate limits as follows:

“For the purpose of promoting and safeguarding the public health, safety, comfort!,] and welfare, a county board may prescribe by resolution or ordinance reasonable rules and regulations *** governing the construction and alteration of all buildings *** where such buildings *** are located outside the limits of cities, villages!,] and incorporated towns, but excluding those for agricultural purposes on farms including farm residences.” 55 ILCS 5/5 — 1063 (West 2002).

Pursuant to section 11 — 15.1 — 2(b) of the Municipal Code, annexation agreements can provide for, among other things:

“(b) The continuation in effect, or amendment, or continuation in effect as amended, of any ordinance relating to subdivision controls, zoning, official plan, and building, housing!,] and related restrictions; provided, however, that any public hearing required by law to be held before the adoption of any ordinance amendment provided in such agreement shall be held prior to the execution of the agreement, and all ordinance amendments provided in such agreement shall be enacted according to law.” 65 ILCS 5/11 — 15.1— 2(b) (West 2002).