Langendorf v. City of Urbana, 197 Ill. 2d 100 (2001)
[…] The purpose of a statutory scheme allowing for annexation agreements with enforceable zoning provisions is to ensure the predictability necessary for orderly growth and development. See R. Cope, Annexation Agreements — Boundary Agreements: Walking a Fine Line into the Future — A Map of the Dangers to the Unwary Land Use Traveler, 17 N.I.U. L. Rev. 377, 378 (1997). To that *106end, the current version of section 11 — 15.1—1 of the Code provides in relevant part that “the corporate authorities of any municipality may enter into an annexation agreement with one or more of the owners of record of land in unincorporated territory” and that the “agreement shall be valid and binding for a period of not to exceed 20 years from the date of its execution.” 65 ILCS 5/11 — 15.1—1 (West 1998). Section 11 — 15.1—2(b) states that an annexation agreement may provide for “[t]he continuation in effect, or amendment, or continuation in effect as amended, of any ordinance relating to *** zoning *** provided, however, that any public hearing required by law to be held before adoption of any ordinance amendment provided in such agreement shall be held prior to execution of the agreement, and all ordinance amendments provided in such agreement shall be enacted according to law.” 65 ILCS 5/11 — 15.1—2(b) (West 1998). Section 11 — 15.1—2 further provides that after the expiration of the annexation agreement, the provisions therein related to zoning “shall remain in effect unless modified in accordance with law” 65 ILCS 5/11 — 15.1—2 (West 1998).

Section 11 — 15.1—3 of the Code establishes the procedure necessary to create a valid and binding annexation agreement. It sets forth significant hurdles to validity, i.e., notice, public hearing and a two-thirds majority vote of the corporate authorities for passage. 65 ILCS 5/11 — 15.1—3 (West 1998). Section 11 — 15.1—5 of the Code states that any annexation agreement which is executed with a two-thirds majority vote and contains provisions not inconsistent with section 11 — 15.1—2 is “valid and enforceable as to such provisions for the effective period of such agreement, or for 20 years from the date of execution thereof, whichever is shorter.” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11 — 15.1—5 (West 1998).

In the present case, the provisions of the annexation *107agreements make it clear that the rezoning of the properties was an integral part of and was in fact the essential condition of and consideration for the agreements.