County of Will v. City of Naperville, 226 Ill. App. 3d 662 (1992)
[…] The powers of a municipality are set forth in article 11 of the Code. Division 13 of article 11 details a municipality’s zoning powers. The power to zone outside the corporate limits is specifically and unambiguously denied by section 11 — 13—1 when the county has enacted a zoning ordinance. This specific statutory provision is controlling and cannot be broadened by reference to the general jurisdictional provisions of section 7 — 4—2. See People v. Singleton (1984), 103 Ill. 2d 339, 469 *665N.E.2d 200 (specific statutory provisions control over general provisions).

Nor do we find that section 1 — 9—1 of the Illinois Municipal Code, upon which the city relies, requires a different result. That section states in part:

“The provisions of this Code shall be cumulative in effect and if any provision is inconsistent with another provision of this Code *** it shall be considered as an alternative or additional power and not as a limitation upon any other power granted to or possessed by municipalities.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 24, par. 1—9—1.)